Lithografietage International 2018 München

Lectures & Litho-Demonstrations

Lithography from an international perspective.

Times & Dates

Wed, Aug. 29th, 4pm
Speech hubergroup

Thu, Aug. 30th, 11.30 am
Speech Jürgen Zeidler, Saal-Presse: The annals of lithography - about a long believed to be lost script about the early years of lithography.

Lithography state of the art

Lithographers from all over the world will be presenting lithography in speeches and printing demonstrations.

Anderson, Per - La Ceiba Gráfica - Mexiko
Bauer, Felix  -  Steindruckerei Bauer  -  Germany
Berggren, Jim  -  Everyday Picture Company  -  Sweden
Bihain, Cyril  -  Académie des Beaux Arts Bruxelles  -  Belgium
Bondeson, Nina  -  Everyday Picture Company  -  Sweden
Bos, Hugo  -  Polymetaal  -  Netherlands
Butowski Łukasz - Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Gdańsku - Poland
Forrer, Gertjan  -  Nederlands Steendrukmuseum  -  Netherlands
Gomez, Armando  -  UAEMex Mexico  -  Mexico
Hagen, Primin  -  Druckwerk Lustenaus   -  Austria
Hanke, Ernst  -  Stoneprint Hanke  -  Switzerland
Jančovič jr., Róbert  -  AFAD Bratislava  -  Slovakia
Katscher, Christine  -  Druckwerk Lustenau  -  Austria
Kentgens, Maarten  -  Nederlands Steendrukmuseum  -  Netherlands
Korbelar, Petr  -  Petr Korbelář Lithography Studio  - Czech Republic
Ledent, Ingrid  -  Shanghai Academy of Fine Arts - China / Royal
Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp - Belgium
McGarrigle, Aiofe  -  Glasgow School of Art  -  Scotland
Numazaki, Nobuhiko  -  Academy of Fine Arts Vienna  -  Austria
Nunez, Gilberto  -  Printmaking Center Chahuixtle  -  Mexico
Ortega, Cynthia  -  UAEMex Mexico  -  Mexico
Portenlänger, Li  -  Lithogrpahy studio Eichstätt  -  Germany
Pradel, Lorena  -  Lithography workshop of la Cárcova  -  Argentina
Raj Lama, Kabi  -  Artist  -  Nepal
Schröder, Angela  -  Saal-Presse  -  Germany
Schweitzer, Jürgen  -  Edition Curt Visel  -  Germany
Smirnova, Ekaterina  -  LITO Moscow  -  Russia
Stephan, Peter  -  Grafic studio Dresden  -  Germany
Trojanowska, Anna  -  Litografia.pl  -  Poland
Tschesno, Steffen  -  Atelier for Lithography Steffen Tschesno  -  Germany
Van Dijck, Hans Karelszoon  -  Atelier Hans van Dijck  -  Belgium
Zeidler, Jürgen  -  Saal-Presse  -  Germany

 

Dates

DAY  2: THURSDAY, 30th AUGUST 2018

11.30 am: Jürgen Zeidler, Saal-Presse, Germany | lecture
Die Annalen der Lithographie - über ein verschollen geglaubtes Manuskript zur Frühzeit von Steindruck und Lithographie

5 pm: Cynthia Ortega, UAEMex Mexico, Mexico | lecture
Uprising actions: printmaking as writing

6 pm: Róbert Jančovič jr., AFAD Bratislava, Slowakia | demonstration
Demonstration Steingravur


DAY 3: FRIDAY, 31st AUGUST 2018

11 am: Kabi Raj Lama, artist, Nepal | lecture
Print making as an art therapy - healing through art

12 pm: Cyril Bihain, Académie des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, Belgium | Vortrag
Lithography at the Arba (académie Royale des beaux-arts)

1 pm: Angela Schröder, Saal-Presse, Germany| demonstration
Umdruck

2 pm: Armando Gomez, UAEMex Mexico, Mexico| lecture
Mnemonic landscapes

3 pm: Gertjan Forrer und Maarten Kentgens, Nederlands Steendrukmuseum, Netherlands| lecture & demonstration
"Old " industrial stone print technics like engraving and "benday " technics

4 pm: Nobuhiko Numazaki, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Austria| demonstration
Polyesterlitho

5 pm: Ekaterina Smirnova, LITO Moscow, Russia | lecture
Moscow LITO studio - tradition and present days

6 pm: Aoife McGarrigle, Glasgow School of Art, Scotland | lecture
The development of fine art lithography in the Scotland/UK


DAY 4: SATURDAY, 01. SEPTEMBER 2018

10.30 am: Aoife McGarrigle, Glasgow School of Art, Scotland | demonstration
Unterschiede Stein / Zinc / Alu und verschiedene Tuschewashes

11 am: Christine Katscher / Pirmin Hagen, Druckwerk Lustenau, Austria | lecture
»Druckwerk Lustenau – offene Druckwerkstatt in Vorarlberg«

12 pm: Ingrid Ledent, Royal Academy in Antwerp/Shanghai, Belgium | lecture
Lithography today, a new stone age

1 pm: Per Anderson, La Ceiba Grafica, Mexico | lecture
Recreating Lithography in Mexico

2 pm: Peter Stephan, Grafikwerkstatt Dresden, Germany | lecture
How to handle halftones – aspects to various characters of lithographic tusche

3 pm: Jim Berggren / Nina Bondeson, Everyday Picture Company, Sweden | lecture
Journeyman walk and studio every day picture

3.30 pm: Łukasz Butowski, Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Gdańsku, Poland | demonstration
Aluminium plate litho on a hand prepared plate

4 pm: Steffen Tschesno, Atelier for Lithografie Steffen Tschesno and University of Fine Arts Berlin, Germany | lecture
ACID goes round - lithographies by Felix Martin Furtwängler

5 pm: Anna Trojanowska, Litografia.pl, Poland | Vortrag
Translating the stone

6 pm: Petr Korbelar, Petr Korbelář Lithography Studio, Czech Republic | lecture
Contemporary Lithography in the Czech Republic


 

TAG 5: SUNDAY, 02. SEPTEMBER 2018

12.30 Uhr: Hans Karelszoon Van Dijck, Atelier Hans van Dijck, Belgium| lecture

13.30 Uhr: Ernst Hanke, Steindruck Hanke, Switzerland | lecture
Printing on broken stones

 

LITHO-ROGRAMME: TIMES & DATES OVERVIEW

facebook Münchner Künstlerhaus
twitter Münchner Künstlerhaus
instagram Münchner Künstlerhaus